Leadership

Our leaders are required to hold themselves accountable for living our Company values as outlined in Our Charter; to put safety first; to make people a priority; to be functionally excellent; and to work with integrity

Board of Directors

Jac Nasser

AO, BBus, Hon DT/Independent

Jac has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since June 2006. He was appointed Chairman on 31 March 2010. 

Skills and experience:

Following a 33-year career with Ford Motor Company in various leadership positions in Europe, Australia, Asia, South America and the United States, Jac served as a member of the Board of Directors and as President and Chief Executive Officer of Ford Motor Company from 1998 to 2001. He has more than three decades of experience in large-scale global businesses and a decade of private equity investment and operating expertise. 

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Director of Koç Holding A.Ş (since March 2015).
  • Director of 21st Century Fox (since June 2013).
  • Member of the International Advisory Council of Allianz Aktiengeselischaft (since February 2001).
  • Former Partner of One Equity Partners the private equity arm of JP Morgan Chase (2002 to 2014).
  • Former Director of British Sky Broadcasting Group plc (from November 2002 to November 2012). 

Board Committee membership:

  • Chairman of the Nomination Committee.

Andrew Mackenzie

BSc (Geology), PhD (Chemistry)/Non-Independent

Andrew was appointed Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc in May 2013. He was appointed Chief Executive Officer on 10 May 2013.

Skills and experience:

Andrew has over 30 years’ experience in oil and gas, petrochemicals and minerals. He joined BHP Billiton in November 2008 as Chief Executive Non-Ferrous and commenced as Chief Executive Officer in May 2013.  Prior to BHP Billiton, Andrew worked at Rio Tinto, where he was Chief Executive of Diamonds and Minerals, and BP where he held a number of senior roles, including Group Vice President for Technology and Engineering, and Group Vice President for Chemicals.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Non-Executive Director of Centrica plc (from September 2005 to May 2013).

Malcolm Brinded

MA/Independent

Malcolm has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since April 2014.

Skills and experience:

Malcolm has extensive experience in energy, governance and sustainability. He served as a member of the Board of Directors of Royal Dutch Shell plc from 2002 to 2012. During his 37 year career with Shell he held various leadership positions in the United Kingdom, Europe, the Middle East and Asia, including Executive Director of Exploration and Production, Executive Director of Upstream International and Chairman and Upstream Managing Director of Shell UK.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Former Director of Royal Dutch Shell plc (from July 2002 to March 2012, including as a Director of Royal Dutch Petroleum and Shell Transport and Trading Ltd prior to unification of Shell’s corporate structure).
  • Former Director of Shell Petroleum N.V. (from July 2002 to March 2012).
  • Director of CH2M Hill Companies, Ltd (since July 2012).
  • Director of Network Rail Ltd; Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd (since October 2010).
  • Chairman of the Shell Foundation (from July 2009 and Trustee from June 2004).
  • Vice President of The Energy Institute, UK (from October 2013).

Board Committee membership:

  • Member of the Sustainability Committee.

Malcolm Broomhead

MBA, BE/Independent

Malcolm has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since March 2010. 

Skills and experience: 
Malcolm has extensive experience in running industrial and mining companies with a global footprint and broad global experience in project development in many of the countries in which BHP Billiton operates. He was Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Orica Limited from 2001 until September 2005. Prior to joining Orica, Malcolm held a number of senior positions at North Limited, including Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer and, prior to that, held senior management positions with Halcrow (UK), MIM Holdings, Peko Wallsend and Industrial Equity.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Chairman of Asciano Limited (since October 2009).
  • Former Director of Coates Group Holdings Pty Ltd (from January 2008 to July 2013).
  • Director of the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research (since July 2014).

Board Committee membership:

  • Member of the Sustainability Committee.
  • Member of the Risk and Audit Committee.

Carlos Cordeiro

AB, MBA/Independent

Carlos has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since February 2005. 

Skills and experience:

Carlos brings to the Board more than 30 years’ experience in providing strategic and financial advice to corporations, financial institutions and governments around the world. He was previously Partner and Managing Director of Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Executive Vice Chairman of Goldman Sachs (Asia) LLC.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Advisory Director of The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (since December 2001).
  • Non-executive Vice Chairman of Goldman Sachs (Asia) LLC (since December 2001).

Board Committee membership:

  • Member of the Remuneration Committee.

Pat Davies

BSc (Mechanical Engineering)/Independent

Pat has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since June 2012.

Skills and Experience:

Pat has broad experience in the natural resources sector across a number of geographies, commodities and markets.  From July 2005 until June 2011, Pat was Chief Executive of Sasol Limited, an international energy, chemical and mining company with operations in 38 countries and listings on the Johannesburg and New York stock exchanges.  He began his career at Sasol in 1975 and held a number of diverse roles, including managing the group’s oil and gas businesses, before becoming Chief Executive in July 2005. Pat is a former Director of various Sasol Group companies and joint ventures.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Former Director (from August 1997 to June 2011) and Chief Executive (from July 2005 to June 2011) of Sasol Limited.

Board Committee membership:

  • Member of the Remuneration Committee.
  • Member of the Sustainability Committee.

Carolyn Hewson

AO, BEc (Hons), MA (Econ)/Independent

Carolyn has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since March 2010. 

Skills and experience:
Carolyn is a former investment banker and has over 30 years' experience in the finance sector. She was previously an Executive Director of Schroders Australia Limited and has extensive financial markets, risk management and investment management expertise. Carolyn is a former Director of BT Investment Management Limited, Westpac Banking Corporation, AMP Limited, CSR Limited, AGL Energy Limited, the Australian Gas Light Company, South Australian Water and the Economic Development Board of South Australia.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Member of Federal Government Growth Centres Advisory Committee (from January 2015).
  • Director of Stockland Group (since March 2009).
  • Trustee Westpac Foundation (since May 2015).
  • Former Member of Australian Federal Government Financial Systems Inquiry (from January 2014 to December 2014).
  • Former Member of the Advisory Board of Nanosonics Limited (from June 2007 to August 2015).
  • Former Director of BT Investment Management Limited (from December 2007 to December 2013).
  • Former Director of Australian Charities Fund Operations Limited (from June 2000 to February 2014).
  • Former Director and Patron of the Neurosurgical Research Foundation (from April 1993 to December 2013).
  • Former Trustee and Chairman of Westpac Buckland Fund (from January 2011 to December 2013) and Chairman of Westpac Matching Gifts Limited (from August 2011 to December 2013), together known as the Westpac Foundation.
  • Former Director of Westpac Banking Corporation (from February 2003 to June 2012).

Board Committee membership:

  • Chairman of the Remuneration Committee.

Lindsay Maxsted

DipBus (Gordon), FCA, FAICD/Independent

Lindsay has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since March 2011.

Skills and experience:

Lindsay is a corporate recovery specialist who has managed a number of Australia's largest corporate insolvency and restructuring engagements and, until 2011, continued to undertake consultancy work in the restructuring advisory field. He was the Chief Executive Officer of KPMG Australia between 2001 and 2007. Lindsay is the Board's nominated 'audit committee financial expert' for the purposes of the US Securities and Exchange Commission Rules, and the Board is satisfied that he has recent and relevant financial experience for the purposes of the UK Financial Conduct Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules and the UK Corporate Governance Code.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Chairman of Westpac Banking Corporation (since December 2011) and a Director (since March 2008).
  • Chairman of Transurban Group (since August 2010) and a Director (since March 2008).
  • Director and Honorary Treasurer of Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute (since June 2005).

Board Committee membership:

  • Chairman of the Risk and Audit Committee.

Wayne Murdy

BSc (Business Administration), CPA/Independent

Wayne has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since June 2009. 

Skills and experience: 
Wayne has a background in finance and accounting, where he has gained comprehensive experience in the financial management of mining, oil and gas companies during his career with Getty Oil, Apache Corporation and Newmont Mining Corporation. He served as the Chief Executive Officer of Newmont Mining Corporation from 2001 to 2007 and Chairman from 2002 to 2007. Wayne is also a former Chairman of the International Council on Mining and Metals, a former Director of the US National Mining Association and a former member of the Manufacturing Council of the US Department of Commerce.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Director of Weyerhaeuser Company (since January 2009).
  • Former Director of Qwest Communications International Inc (from September 2005 to April 2011).

Board Committee membership:

  • Member of the Risk and Audit Committee.

Dr John Schubert

AO, BCh Eng, PhD (Chem Eng)/Independent

John has been a Director of BHP Limited since June 2000 and a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since June 2001.
 
Skills and experience:
John has considerable experience in the international oil industry, including at Chief Executive Officer level. He has had executive mining and financial responsibilities and was Chief Executive Officer of Pioneer International Limited for six years, where he operated in the building materials industry in 16 countries. John has experience in mergers, acquisitions and divestments, project analysis and management. He was previously Chairman and Managing Director of Esso Australia Limited and President of the Business Council of Australia.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Chairman of Garvan Institute of Medical Research (since May 2013).
  • Former Chairman of G2 Therapies Pty Limited (from November 2000 to April 2013).
  • Former Director of Qantas Airways Limited (from October 2000 to November 2012).
  • Former Chairman (from November 2004 to February 2010) and Director (from October 1991 to February 2010) of Commonwealth Bank of Australia.
  • Former Chairman and Director of Worley Parsons Limited (from November 2002 to February 2005).

Board Committee membership:

  • Chairman of the Sustainability Committee.
  • Member of the Nomination and Governance Committee.
 

 

Baroness Shriti Vadera

MA/Independent

Shriti has been a Director of BHP Billiton Limited and BHP Billiton Plc since January 2011 and the Senior Independent Director of BHP Billiton Plc since 14 August 2015.

Skills and experience:

Shriti brings wide-ranging experience in finance, economics and public policy as well as extensive experience of emerging markets and international institutions. Shriti is Chairman of Santander UK and has been a Director of AstraZeneca since 2011. She was an investment banker with S G Warburg / UBS from 1984 to 1999, on the Council of Economic Advisers, HM Treasury 1999 to 2007, Minister in the UK Department of International Development in 2007, Minister in the Cabinet Office and Business Department 2008 to 2009 with responsibility for dealing with the financial crisis, G20 Adviser 2009 to 2010, and advised Governments, banks and investors on the Eurozone crisis, banking sector, debt restructuring and markets from 2010 to 2014.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):

  • Chairman of Santander UK Plc (since March 2015).
  • Director of AstraZeneca Plc (since January 2011).
  • Former Trustee of Oxfam (from 2000 until 2005).

Board Committee Membership:

  • Member of the Nomination and Governance Committee. 
  • Member of the Risk and Audit Committee.
  • Member of the Remuneration Committee.

Group Management Committee

Andrew Mackenzie

BSc (Geology), PhD (Chemistry)

Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director.

Experience:

Andrew commenced as Chief Executive Officer in May 2013. He joined BHP Billiton in November 2008 as Chief Executive Non-Ferrous. Prior to BHP Billiton, Andrew worked at Rio Tinto, where he was Chief Executive of Diamonds and Minerals, and BP, where he held a number of senior roles, including Group Vice President for Technology and Engineering, and Group Vice President for Chemicals.  ​

Peter Beaven

BAcc, CA

Chief Financial Officer.

Experience:

Peter was appointed Chief Financial Officer in October 2014.  Previously he was the President of Copper and prior to that appointment in May 2013, President of Base Metals, President of Manganese, and Vice President and Chief Development Officer for Carbon Steel Materials.  He has wide experience across a range of regions and businesses in BHP Billiton, UBS Warburg, Kleinwort Benson and PricewaterhouseCoopers.  Peter holds a Bachelor of Accountancy from University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa and is a Chartered Accountant.

Tony Cudmore

BA (Politics and Economics), Graduate Certificate of International Relations

Chief Public Affairs Officer.

Experience:

Tony joined BHP Billiton as President, Corporate Affairs in March 2014.  Prior to BHP Billiton, Tony worked with ExxonMobil for 13 years and held a wide range of senior and global Corporate Affairs roles in Australia and the United States.  Before joining ExxonMobil, Tony was a Media Relations and Policy Adviser before becoming Principal Adviser to then Premier of Victoria, The Hon Jeff Kennett MP, followed by his role as Assistant Director of the Australian Institute of Petroleum.

Tim Cutt

BS (Petroleum Engineering)

President, Petroleum.

Experience: 

Mr Cutt was appointed President, Petroleum in July 2013. He joined BHP Billiton in 2007 as the President of the Production Division in the Petroleum business. Mr Cutt was appointed to the position of President, Diamonds and Specialty Products in 2011 - a role that included responsibility for Potash. Tim has over 30 years’ experience in the resources industry. Before joining BHP Billiton, Tim held positions in engineering, operations and senior management with the Mobil Oil Corporation and then ExxonMobil, where he was President Hibernia Management and Development Company in Canada and President of Exxon Mobil de Venezuela.

Dean Dalla Valle

MBA

Chief Commercial Officer.

Experience:

Dean Dalla Valle was appointed President, HSE, Marketing & Technology in January 2015. Mr Dalla Valle's title changed to Chief Commercial Officer effective 1 July 2015. He has 38 years’ experience in BHP Billiton. Mr Dalla Valle was previously the President of the Coal business, President of the Uranium business and prior to that held the positions of Asset President, Olympic Dam, Asset President of the Cannington silver mine and Vice President Ports for Iron Ore. He was also the General Manager of the Appin, Tower and Westcliff Collieries for Illawarra Coal.

Geoff Healy

BEc, LLB

Chief Legal Counsel.

Experience:

Geoff joined BHP Billiton as Chief Legal Counsel in June 2013.  Prior to BHP Billiton, Geoff was a partner at Herbert Smith Freehills for 16 years and worked widely across its network of Australian and international offices.  His core field of expertise is complex corporate and regulatory advisory work, risk management, investigations and disputes.

Geoff has been an active member of the International Bar Association (International Litigation) and is currently the Australian Chair of that Committee.  Geoff has also been a member of the New South Wales Law Society professional conduct review tribunal and undertaken work for a range of charitable and not-for-profit organisations over many years.

Mike Henry

BSc (Chem)

President, Coal.

Experience:

Mike joined the Group in 2003 and was appointed President, Coal in January 2015.  Prior to this he was President, HSE, Marketing & Technology.  Mike’s earlier career with BHP Billiton included various business development and marketing roles, including Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing Director for Petroleum, Marketing Director for Energy Coal & Freight and Vice President Business Development for the Energy Coal Customer Sector Group.  Prior to joining BHP Billiton, Mike worked for Mitsubishi Corporation where he held a number of commercial roles.

Daniel Malchuk

BE, MBA

​President, Copper.

Experience: 

Daniel was appointed President, Copper in March 2015. Previously he was the President of the Aluminium, Manganese & Nickel Business and prior to that appointment in May 2013, President of Minerals Exploration. He worked for the Company between 1996 and 1998 in BHP Copper in the USA and has held a number of roles in the Base Metals business since he rejoined BHP Billiton in 2002. In 2006 he took the role of Asset Leader Joint Ventures and was also Vice President Strategy and Development in Base Metals. Daniel has a Civil Industrial Engineering degree from the University of Chile and a Masters of Business Administration from the University of California in Los Angeles (UCLA).

Athalie Williams

BA (Hons)

Chief People Officer.

Experience:

​Ms Williams joined BHP Billiton in 2007 and was appointed to the Group Management Committee as President, Human Resources in January 2015. Ms Williams’ title changed to Chief People Officer effective 1 July 2015. She has previously held senior Human Resources positions including Vice President Human Resources Marketing, Vice President Human Resources for the Uranium business and Group HR Manager, Executive Resourcing & Development. Prior to BHP Billiton, Ms Williams was an organisation strategy and workforce transformation advisor with Accenture (formerly Andersen Consulting) and National Australia Bank.

Jimmy Wilson

BSc (Mechanical Engineering)

​President, Iron Ore.

Experience:

Jimmy was appointed President, Iron Ore in March 2012.  He has had an extensive career in the mining industry and held key managerial and operating roles throughout BHP Billiton including President, Energy Coal (2009 – 2012) and President, Stainless Steel Materials (2007 – 2009).  Prior to these roles, Jimmy was President and Chief Operating Officer Nickel West, President and Chief Operating Officer Samancor Chrome and General Manager of Billiton's Bayside Aluminium.

Qualification Abbreviations

Listing of all abbreviations

  • ​AC: Companion of the Order of Australia
  • AO: Officer of the Order of Australia
  • AB/BA:  Bachelor of Arts
  • BAcc: Bachelor of Accounting
  • BBus:  Bachelor of Business
  • BComm:  Bachelor of Commerce
  • BEc: Bachelor of Economics
  • BEd: Bachelor of Education
  • BE: Bachelor of Engineering
  • BS (Mech Eng): Bachelor of Science (Mechanical Engineering)
  • BSc: Bachelor of Science
  • CA: Chartered Accountant
  • DipBus: Diploma of Business
  • FAICD: Fellow Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • FAIM: Fellow Australian Institute of Management
  • FAusIMM: Fellow Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
  • FCA: Fellow Institute of Chartered Accountants
  • FCIS: Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Secretaries
  • FCPA: Fellow Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants
  • FIEAust: Fellow Institution of Engineers, Australia
  • FTSE: Fellow Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering
  • GDipGov: Graduate Dipolma, Applied Corporate Governance
  • Hon DT: Honorary Doctorate of Technology
  • LLB: Bachelor of Laws
  • MA: Master of Arts
  • MA(Econ): Master of Arts in Economics
  • MBA: Master of Business Administration
  • MBL: Master of Business Leadership
  • MICE: Member of the Institution of Civil Engineers
  • MSc: Master of Science
  • SF Fin: Senior Fellow Finance